J24 racing in Mexico!


I have a new favourite photographer and blogger.  As a sports photographer, I’ve seen it all.  But it is refreshing to see a hired regatta photographer step it up like Jen Edney.  Check out her webpage here. She’s currently shooting the J24 Copa Mexico.  Without her permission (the email is sent) here are a few images from today’s action.  To see the full gallery from today’s action, click here.    Mauricio Santa Cruz took two bullets on the first day and is leading, followed by Healy and Ingham.

For full results click here.

 

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Entries: 50, = Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nat

R1

R2

Total

Nett

1st Bruschetta BRA37 ICRJ Mauricio Santacruz Alfredo Rovere, Alexander Saldana, Sergio Bilterecurt, Daniel Santiago BRA 1 1 2 2
2nd 11TH Hours Racing USA 5235 Sail Newport Tim Healy London Bonges, Chris Morgan, Geoff Becker, Monica Trejo USA 2 2 4 4
3rd Blue Demon USA 1208 Rochester Yacht Clu Mike Ingham Enrique Perez Cirera, Max Hoelzer, Boby Brayan, Mariana = Schoke USA 6 3 9 9
4th Banamex MEX 222 Club de Yates de Acapulco Javier Velazquez Yon Be;usteguigoitia, Rafael Norena, Ricardo Robledo, Juan Pablo = Cordoba MEX 4 14 ZFP 18 18
5th Monster Fish MEX 4029 La Balsa Carlos Miguel Alvarez Jeronimo, Bill Stein, Cervantes, Jorge Murrieta, Carlos Padilla = Hugg Mcarty MEX 15 5 20 20
6th Ta’lento MEX 4905 La Balsa Ricardo Alvarez Sharon Holden, Luis Alvarez Holden, Javier Alvarez, Alfredo = Moreno, Bernardo Bermudes MEX 8 13 21 21
7th Comex MEX 1585 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Keneth Porter Kennth Porter, Gerrit Gentry, Luis Vazquez Mota Daniel = Banos MEX 9 15 24 24
8th Good Vives USA 5208 SDYC Chris Snow Chuck Allen, Dave Reed, Rich Bowen, Goeroge Witter USA 5 20 25 25
9th Tenaz MEX 4528 La Cruz Joaquin Bargallo Hector Bargallo, Leopoldo Farias, Paco Cabildo, Horacio = Fourzan MEX 19 11 30 30
10th Temptation MON 55 Ian Ilsey Francois Brena, Philippe Bouchart, Phillipe Ventura, Robert = Moner MON 18 12 30 30
11th Rotoman GER 5420 BSC Stephan Karsunke Jan Marc Ulrich, Arnd Howa, Tin Habemost, Marc Daniel = Mhmann GER 3 28 ZFP 31 31
12th Saint Regis Punta Mita / Tango BRA 31 Veleiros Do Sul Alex Luiz   BRA 22 10 32 32
13th Caspian MEX 5265 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Jorge Castillo Tomas Rosenfeld, Juan Pablo de la Parra, Rodrigo Rivero, Daniel Balzaretti MEX 14 19 33 33
14th Alebrije USA 1225 Portland Yacht Club Rich Ketchum Jess Harri, Daphne B. Hlart, Ben Daonahil, Sever Fernald USA 25 9 34 34
15th TMC Racing USA 4906 Berkeley YC Michael Whitfield Lulu Yang, Lester Lgo, Mike Arrajj, Travis Laund USA 7 28 35 35
16th Joyita CHI 5465 Vernon Robert Daniel Gonzalez, Claudio Leon, Gonzalo Campero, Aduardo = Ampudia CHI 29 8 37 37
17th Mexico se siente MEX 5407 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Peter Wiegandt Klaus Wiegandt, Laura Brier, Miguel Bargallo, Carlos Milles MEX 23 17 40 40
18th Carisma MEX 2972 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Eduardo Porter Daniel Porter, Patricio Balla, Jean Hosfeld, Galia Moss MEX 12 29 41 41
19th Zancudo 1 USA 4550 Portland YC Nicholas Dambrie Carter White, Brent Sullivan, Hadly Johnson, Michael = Willett USA 10 34 ZFP 44 44
20th Sperry Volvo MEX 3485 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Pablo Gutierrez Elias Fares, Martin Perez, Jose Luis GOnzalez, Tere = Schoeder MEX 21 23 44 44
21st El Jeton MEX 5017 Club de Vela Santa Maria Aroldo de Rienzo Alexandra de Rienzo, Andres Ge, Tommy Merac, Clark D. = Newman MEX 11 34 45 45
22nd Asterix MEX 3788 Club Nautico Avandaro Antonio Jacques Balbino Gallego, Robaerto Gorostiza, Paola de La Rosa, Mariana Quiroga MEX 13 32 45 45
23rd El + Pkas MEX 1589 Los Pecas Juan ManueL Benitez Gerardo Benitez, Marcos Benitez, Andrew Casasola, Gerardo = Benitez MEX 16 30 46 46
24th Chicharra MEX 1584 Club Nautico Avandaro Felipe Gerard Daniel Coranges, Arturo Sanchez, Pablo Ordorica, Mauricio = Sota MEX 41 6 47 47
25th Instigator FRA 2810 FRA Victor Maldonado Marc Rosenfeld, Gabriel Anguiano, Felipe Loetegui, Darren = Powell FRA 26 21 47 47
26th Kawabunga MEX 5327 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Peter Colliard Elab Colliard, Mariano Aguilar, Marilu Aguilar, Javier = Mollo MEX 27 22 49 49
27th Amigo MEX 4924 El Tangon Jose Luis Perez Moret Jose Luis Perez V. Maria Perez, Esteban arcia, Anjtie Dittmar, = Esteban G.V. MEX 43 7 50 50
28th Jobbits USA 3845 North Fladhead YC Peter D. Sauer Scott Galbrait, Tim Sauer, Bill Corwin, Ginsen Yachekak USA 24 26 50 50
29th Triton MEX 4521 H. Escuela Naval Militar Brayan Guerrero   MEX 39 16 55 55
30th Digger ITA479 Bergamo YC Marzio Parimbew Giovvani Campi, Fabritzio Eussmre, Fausto Dandount, Pao = Wisste USA 17 41 ZFP 58 58
31st Zorro MEX 4864 Club de Yates de Acapulco Francisco Guzman Eduardo Cano, Cristobal Guzman, Mariana Guzman, Bernardo = Guzman MEX 20 39 59 59
32nd Matador MEX 5140 Valsequillo Pablo Carbajal Andres Carbajal, Alejandro Cervantes,Gabriel Huerta, Tere = Breton MEX 32 27 59 59
33rd Chile Manzano MEX 45 La Cruz John Whitten Mathew Canill, Bill Davis, Reid Nelson MEX 47 14 61 61
34th Tunderbox. Racing USA 241 SWYC Ian Ttroter Sam Chin, Sandra Sherman, Ben Anem, Patricia Escorihuela USA 38 25 63 63
35th Pisco Sour USA 1036 Ritchmond YC Don Taylor Robin Van Vliet, Jasper Van Vliet, Marc Christiansen, Jessie = Ludi USA 30 36 66 66
36th Orixa MEX 5324 Club Nautico Avandaro Fernando Gutierrez Jeronimo Gutierrez, Agusto Pi-Suner, Ann Gutierrez, Caterune Ollivier MEX 28 40 68 68
37th Sealion SWE 994 Agrlholns Kaldervikens Andreas Olovsson Magnus Jonson, Aders Solembo, Adreas Olovsson, Martin = Olovsson SWE 35 37 72 72
38th Pipopes One MEX 1236 El Pino Jose Luis Rodriguez Rene Ropdriguez, Francisco Contreras, Higino Jaramillo, Ramon Benitez MEX 42 33 75 75
39th Party Reptile USA 5206 Augusta Saiing Club Jim Farmer Bill Red, Laura Farmen, David Moffly, Michael Foster ITA 31 45 ZFP 76 76
40th Honor MEX 2177 H. Escuela Naval Militar Edgar Giovvani Chon Luis Angel Cana, Joaquin Aldama, Cesar Abascal, Cristian = Hernandez, Itzayana Morales MEX 34 42 76 76
41st Pegais MEX 2829 Los Barriales Hugo Martinez Francisco Perez Abam, Marcos Benitez G. David Benitez Ponce, = Leonardo B. Martinez MEX 37 43 80 80
42nd Lealtad MEX 1552 H. Escuela Naval Militar Alfredo Garduno Jaramilloi JOse Demuner, Edgar Pacheco, Luis Galan, Arturo Hernandez MEX 44 38 82 82
43rd El Profe MEX 2696 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Raul Alvarado Herroz Andres Alvarado, Xavier Campos MEX 33 51 DNC 84 84
44th Metiche MEX 5302 Club Nautico Valle de Bravo Francisco Usobiaga Patricio Rodriguez, Anut Pani, Eugenio Rushell, Diego = Mariscal MEX 36 51 DNC 87 87
45th Deber MEX 1889 H. Escuela Naval Militar Luis Fernando Maubon Mario Jose Gongora, Rebeca Hernandez, Armando Nava, Alejandro = Lagos Balzario Ledezma MEX 45 44 89 89
46th Terror MEX 4904 Club de Yates de Chapala Denis Gentry Ander gentry, Federico Ortiz, Roberto Medrano, Andrea = Terrones MEX 40 51 ZFP 91 91
47th Aeolian MEX 2501 El Zarco Juan Antonio Uroz Jose Ignacio Uroz, Luis Garcia Moreno, Alejandro Diener, MEX 46 45 91 91
48th Sin Varo MEX2847 Los Pecas Javier Tito Benitez Rodrigo Bachillo, Alan Benitez, Juan Benitez, Marco Benitez, = Mauro Benitez R. MEX 51 DNF 51 DNC 102 102
48th Justicia MEX 4514 H. Escuela Naval Militar Deek Klat Oscar Licona, Joan Jose Padilla, Alejandro Miranda, Alexis = Paz MEX 51 DNF 51 DNC 102 102
48th Juglar MEX 1765 Guillermo Chavez Enrique Cachavez, Enrique Alvarez, Walter Porter, Patrick = Troop MEX 51 DNF 51 DNC 102 102

http://www.marinarivieranay= arit.com/
harbormaster@marina= rivieranayarit.com

www.j24mex.com/copamexico/=
nauticov@prodigy.net.mx

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.4.1
http://www.sailwave.com/

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s