J/24 pictures from world wide events!


Check out these links for great pics from Brazil’s J24 Championship and shots from the Hillman Capital J24 East Coast Championships by Tim Wilkes and from Spinsheet.

Advertisements

Congrats to Flip for his team’s victory at the J/24 East Coast Championships


It was a convincing win for the team of Flip Wehrheim on Team Poop at the J24 East Coast Championships held in Annapolis.  Mark Hillman did a great job gathering great sponsors.  There was no racing on Saturday do to heavy winds and cold weather.

J24 East Coast Championship

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 30, 2011 5:26:17 PM EDT

 

Division: J24 (59 boats) (top)

Pos Bow/Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 62/ USA 2021 Team Poop Flip Wehrheim 2 2 1 3 11 19.00 1
2 56/ USA 1132 Spoilsport Stuart Challoner 3 17 6 2 1 29.00 2
3 26/ USA 5476 Cougar Will Welles 1 21 8 1 3 34.00 3
4 22/ USA 5448 Mike Ingham 4 15/20% 7 13 2 41.00 4
5 34/ 2934 West Marine Rigging Pete Levesque 20 4 5 8 4 41.00 5
6 21/ Can 2827 Rossi Milev 9 8 10 9 8 44.00 6
7 14/ USA 5235 Tim Healy 6 5 3 30 9 53.00 7
8 73/ 1450 Sleeper Scott Norris 10 14 13 6 10 53.00 8
9 16/ JPN 5430 Sokokumaru Satoshi Kume 14 7 14 5 15 55.00 9
10 58/ 58 Bangor Packet Tony Parker 8 10 16 4 19 57.00 10
11 18/ USA 5357 Beauty Bill Fastiggi 13 15 4 21 13 66.00 11
12 63/ USA 2917 long shot JP JP 12 23 18 10 12 75.00 12
13 36/ 4041 Pee Wee Kris Werner 5 26 9 19 21 80.00 13
14 28/ 1225 PIT PARTY Rich Ketchum 15 24 30 7 6 82.00 14
15 11/ USA 2274 WIP Mark Hillman 11 9 11 38 16 85.00 15
16 48/ 1208 Windhaven Mark Laura 25 12 2 12 35 86.00 16
17 13/ USA 4006 USA 4006 Peter Rich 7 32 26 36 5 106.00 17
18 57/ USA 4350 Colin Leon 22 13 28 16 31 110.00 18
19 40/ 1829 BASH Ron Medlin Jr. 29 20 12 24 27 112.00 19
20 35/ USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Andrea Casale 17 18 40 14 25 114.00 20
21 49/ USA 5257 Mental Floss Aidan Glackin 16 16 27 37 18 114.00 21
22 41/ USA 5277 Carolina Girl David Van Cleef 18 6 43 33 17 117.00 22
23 54/ 2393 Fugue State Kevin O’Brien 32 30 15 23 24 124.00 23
24 70/ CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush Gregory Blunden 24 35 35/20% 11 30 135.00 24
25 68/ USA 5296 Red Dawn John Wilsey 21 11 20 41 43 136.00 25
26 59/ USA 4306 Show Goat Jarrett Lynn 26 37 17 15 44 139.00 26
27 71/ 1964 Drivers Wanted TBD TBD 19 1 60/DNS 35 26 141.00 27
28 53/ 3293 Wildcard Paul Ford 30 47 32 28 7 144.00 28
29 27/ BER 3942 No Skirt Required Trevor Boyce 38 25 21 29 37 150.00 29
30 64/ 4269 Blue Strikes Back Brian Simkins 44 29 22 27 28 150.00 30
31 65/ 78 Buschwhacker Dan Busch 42 44 19 20 29 154.00 31
32 20/ USA 2350 Tribal Pleasures David Bonney 33 43 41 18 22 157.00 32
33 33/ USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff Pete Kassal 34 28 33 26 42 163.00 33
34 39/ 4550 STEVE Nicholas Dambrie 23 22 24 44 52/20% 165.00 34
35 52/ USA 833 Anna Bengt Johansson 31 39 36 48 14 168.00 35
36 12/ 3342 TRINITY Phillip Swanton 40 33 37 25 39 174.00 36
37 29/ 3479 Rush Hour Pat Fitzgerald 35 34 60/OCS 17 33 179.00 37
38 61/ 4202 ZOT Frank McNamara 45 40 34 32 34 185.00 38
39 19/ 5350 Millennium Falcon Paul Van Ravensway 37 19 35 46 50/20% 187.00 39
40 66/ USA 4398 Wharf Rat David Duquette 49 42 42 22 32 187.00 40
41 45/ 451 j-peas Paul Anstey 36 41 48 43 20 188.00 41
42 50/ 4049 Quicky Michael Veraldi 28 60/OCS 44 39 23 194.00 42
43 44/ USA 1396 Animal Andrew Brodie 39 31 31 49 47 197.00 43
44 47/ USA 1909 Miguel Sanchez Mays Dickey 41 36 39 42 46 204.00 44
45 46/ 342 JAKO Steven Jackson 46 46 29 31 60/DNS 212.00 45
46 69/ 2532 ROO Brady White 47 27 47 34 60/DNS 215.00 46
47 51/ 3417 Spontaneous Colin Cowland 48 38 50/20% 40 45 221.00 47
48 15/ USA 840 Rocket J Francis Ford 60/DNC 60/DNC 25 47 36 228.00 48
49 67/ 4800 A Good Hair Day Elaine Haher 55/20% 45 46 45 41 232.00 49
50 55/ USA 4686 Gladiator Matthew Goushy 27 48 45 60/DNC 60/DNC 240.00 50
51 43/ 462 SWAG James McGinnis 50 49 49 60/DNF 49/TLE 257.00 51
52T 17/ Mike Hobson 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 25/ USA 556 Sane Asylum Brent Ellwood 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 37/ USA 2918 Street Legal Chris Jankowski 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 30/ 3334 No Name TBD Mealy/Edinberg 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 24/ 3750 The J-Team Mark Rivera 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 72/ 4188 Calvin Ed Hartman 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 23/ 4295 Last Call Dan Markoff 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 32/ USA 5259 TWINS Waldek Zaleski 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Mike Waters
Jury Chair: Hugh Elliot


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

J/24 East Coast Championship – day 1 results


J24 East Coast Championship
Series Standing – 2 races scored
Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Friday, October 28, 2011 4:52:23 PM EDT

Division: J24 (59 boats) (top)

Pos Bow/Sail Boat Skipper 2 1 Total
Points Pos
1 62/ USA 2021 Team Poop Wehrheim, Flip 2 2 4.00 1
2 14/ USA 5235 Healy, Tim 5 6 11.00 2
3 21/ Can 2827 Milev, Rossi 8 9 17.00 3
4 58/ 58 Bangor Packet Parker, Tony 10 8 18.00 4
5 22/ USA 5448 Ingham, Mike 15/20% 4 19.00 5
6 71/ 1964 Drivers Wanted TBD, TBD 1 19 20.00 6
7 56/ USA 1132 Spoilsport Challoner, Stuart 17 3 20.00 7
8 11/ USA 2274 WIP Hillman, Mark 9 11 20.00 8
9 16/ JPN 5430 Sokokumaru Kume, Satoshi 7 14 21.00 9
10 26/ USA 5476 Cougar Welles, Will 21 1 22.00 10
11 34/ 2934 West Marine Rigging Levesque, Pete 4 20 24.00 11
12 41/ USA 5277 Carolina Girl Van Cleef, David 6 18 24.00 12
13 73/ 1450 Sleeper Norris, Scott 14 10 24.00 13
14 18/ USA 5357 Beauty Fastiggi, Bill 15 13 28.00 14
15 36/ 4041 Pee Wee Werner, Kris 26 5 31.00 15
16 68/ USA 5296 Red Dawn Wilsey, John 11 21 32.00 16
17 49/ USA 5257 Mental Floss Glackin, Aidan 16 16 32.00 17
18 63/ USA 2917 long shot JP, JP 23 12 35.00 18
19 57/ USA 4350 Leon, Colin 13 22 35.00 19
20 35/ USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Casale, Andrea 18 17 35.00 20
21 48/ 1208 Windhaven Laura, Mark 12 25 37.00 21
22 13/ USA 4006 USA 4006 Rich, Peter 32 7 39.00 22
23 28/ 1225 PIT PARTY Ketchum, Rich 24 15 39.00 23
24 39/ 4550 STEVE Dambrie, Nicholas 22 23 45.00 24
25 40/ 1829 BASH Medlin Jr., Ron 20 29 49.00 25
26 19/ 5350 Millennium Falcon Van Ravensway, Paul 19 37 56.00 26
27 70/ CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush Blunden, Gregory 35 24 59.00 27
28 33/ USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff Kassal, Pete 28 34 62.00 28
29 54/ 2393 Fugue State O’Brien, Kevin 30 32 62.00 29
30 27/ BER 3942 No Skirt Required Boyce, Trevor 25 38 63.00 30
31 59/ USA 4306 Show Goat Lynn, Jarrett 37 26 63.00 31
32 29/ 3479 Rush Hour Fitzgerald, Pat 34 35 69.00 32
33 52/ USA 833 Anna Johansson, Bengt 39 31 70.00 33
34 44/ USA 1396 Animal Brodie, Andrew 31 39 70.00 34
35 64/ 4269 Blue Strikes Back Simkins, Brian 29 44 73.00 35
36 12/ 3342 TRINITY Swanton, Phillip 33 40 73.00 36
37 69/ 2532 ROO White, Brady 27 47 74.00 37
38 55/ USA 4686 Gladiator Goushy, Matthew 48 27 75.00 38
39 20/ USA 2350 Tribal Pleasures Bonney, David 43 33 76.00 39
40 53/ 3293 Wildcard Ford, Paul 47 30 77.00 40
41 45/ 451 j-peas Anstey, Paul 41 36 77.00 41
42 47/ USA 1909 Miguel Sanchez Dickey, Mays 36 41 77.00 42
43 61/ 4202 ZOT McNamara, Frank 40 45 85.00 43
44 51/ 3417 Spontaneous Cowland, Colin 38 48 86.00 44
45 65/ 78 Buschwhacker Busch, Dan 44 42 86.00 45
46 50/ 4049 Quicky Veraldi, Michael 60/OCS 28 88.00 46
47 66/ USA 4398 Wharf Rat Duquette, David 42 49 91.00 47
48 46/ 342 JAKO Jackson, Steven 46 46 92.00 48
49 43/ 462 SWAG McGinnis, James 49 50 99.00 49
50 67/ 4800 A Good Hair Day Haher, Elaine 45 55/20% 100.00 50
51T 17/ Hobson, Mike 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 25/ USA 556 Sane Asylum Ellwood, Brent 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 15/ USA 840 Rocket J Ford, Francis 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 37/ USA 2918 Street Legal Jankowski, Chris 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 30/ 3334 No Name Mealy/Edinberg, TBD 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 24/ 3750 The J-Team Rivera, Mark 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 72/ 4188 Calvin Hartman, Ed 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 23/ 4295 Last Call Markoff, Dan 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
51T 32/ USA 5259 TWINS Zaleski, Waldek 60/DNC 60/DNC 120.00T 51T
Notes
(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2
Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Mike Waters
Jury Chair: Hugh Elliot
Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore

J24 and the Pan Am Games


The Pan Am Games are being held right now in Puerto Vallarta and the action is very tight between the American team of Mollicone and the Brazilian team of Mauricio Oliveira.  You can find some nice race reports on Sailing World and lots of pics on various Facebook pages.  You can check out the results here.  I stole the pics from Skip Dieball’s Facebook page.  Thanks Skip!

In the States, the class is getting ready for the J/24 East Coast Championships.  Mark Hillman has secured a ton of sponsors and it looks like we will miss one good regatta.

Some interesting rule changes are being discussed and the primary one is the use of GPS.  You can read the proposals here.  I’ll post my thoughts later on this.

J24 Changing of the Colors results


http://www.j24fleet24.org/coc-regatta-2011/results2011

Congrats to North American champs, Travis and his team for their victory.

All I can say is, wow!  It was a real learning experience in Lake George at the Changing of the Colors hosted by Fleet 24 last weekend.  I can’t say I’ve helmed in jib weather too often but on Saturday, it was so windy that boats were being knocked down at the windward mark.  The RC said the wind was steady 28 knots and gusts well over 30.  Locals were saying that they had never seen such steep and deep waves.  It was truly hard work but fun.  The RC had radio issues and we never heard them over the VHF that the AP was down.  So we were terribly late to the start.  It is unfortunate, but it happens.  I wouldn’t want to have been on the RC boats, bobbing up and down…  We had to retire because one of our crew was thrown a couple of times across the boat while tacking.  We’re not sure exactly how it happened but I think a few big waves hit us as we were tacking.  The deck was so wet that she might have lost her footing.  She was lucky the stanchion kept her on board.  It was such a hard hit to the shoulder, that a stanchion weld actually broke.  Check out the picture.

Broken J24 Stanchion

We retired after that.  The pain on Paula was quite evident.  We went back out with a replacement crew hoping that we would have a second race, but the RC decided against it. The brutal tally for the day was only 37 boats out of 67 finished.  1 broken mast, tons of ripped mains, the few top boats who decided to fly the chute broached.  One so badly, that two guys were seen standing on the keel for quite some time to bring the boat back on its feet!  Sunday was much better.  The forecast called for lighter winds.  I’m not sure if it was easier sailing or not because the wind, coming from the north, was at the top end of the genoa with the puffs being in blade territory.   Our first start wasn’t too bad.  We decided that we wanted the left side.  I think we got a second row start and finished the shortened race course 35th.  A little disappointed but not bad either.  Our goal was mid fleet if the conditions were rough, which they were.  The second start was just plain horrible.  Again, we wanted the left side but for some reason, a bunch of boats decided to port tack the fleet because they weren’t making the pin.  With almost 70 boats coming at them, a domino effect of tacking happened and we crashed tacked twice to avoid a major collision… not pretty but at least we weren’t hit.  But it did cause us to start behind everyone.  The wind was picking up again and knowing that we weren’t in the running for a good spot, Jonathon decided to have fun downwind and work on our downwind pumping action. 1 pump per wave!  It was well worth the finish in the 51st spot.  I learned so much in that downwind leg that I would have been happy to finish dead last. What an amazing feeling to be able to keep the boat from decelerating.  We don’t get to sail in hardy conditions like this too often and it was great practice.  So this is our last regatta for the season.  It is clear where we stand in the pack with next year’s Worlds less than a year away, we have to concentrate on our starts.  Our boat speed was excellent and the boat is super stiff in the waves.  The hotel is booked in Rochester and all we need is practice, practice and a new set of sails 🙂  The good news is that there is a ton of good racing left to comment on.  The Pan American Games in Mexico are starting in 10 days, the East Coast Championships are at the end of the month and the Worlds in Argentina are in November!  Stay tuned!

View from the Grotto at Lake George Club