2012 J24 North Americans started today!


 

 

34 boats are competing in this year’s J24 North Americans in Jacksonville, FL.  It might not be the biggest turnout due the Worlds held a few months ago, but the quality of the field is astounding.  Check out the live action here: http://www.j24northamericans2012.com/watch-the-race-live/

J24 Copa Mexico – Day 3 results


Santa Cruz still leads in Mexico at the J24 Copa Mexico but it’s photographer Jen Edney who is stealing the show.  Today, she did it with great go pro pics from the masthead!


Here are the results!

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Bruschetta BRA37 Mauricio Santacruz 1 1 2 3 -4 3 14 10
2nd 11TH Hours Racing USA 5235 Tim Healy 2 2 1 2 3 -10 20 10
3rd Joyita CHI 5465 Vernon Robert -29 8 7 1 5 2 52 23
4th Good Vives USA 5208 Chris Snow 5 -20 5 7 2 5 44 24
5th Blue Demon USA 1208 Mike Ingham 6 3 11 -24 8 1 53 29
6th Banamex MEX 222 Javier Velazquez 4 4 ZFP 8 6 -17 13 52 35
7th Comex MEX 1585 Keneth Porter 9 -15 9 8 1 9 51 36
8th Rotoman GER 5420 Stephan Karsunke 3 18 ZFP -19 5 8 8 61 42
9th Temptation MON 55 Ian Ilsey 18 12 3 4 (29 SCP10) 12 78 49
10th Monster Fish MEX 4029 Carlos Miguel Alvarez 15 5 4 24 SCP30 -26 9 SCP10 83 57
11th Saint Regis Punta Mita / Tango BRA 31 Alex Luiz 22 10 6 12 13 (51 DNF) 114 63
12th Caspian MEX 5265 Jorge Castillo 14 19 -44 28 12 6 123 79
13th Digger ITA479 Marzio Parimbew 17 (30 ZFP) 12 13 16 26 114 84
14th TMC Racing USA 4906 Michael Whitfield 7 -28 25 26 21 7 114 86
15th Jobbits USA 3845 Peter D. Sauer 24 26 -38 20 6 11 125 87
16th Tenaz MEX 4528 Joaquin Bargallo 19 11 22 15 -30 21 118 88
17th Amigo MEX 4924 Jose Luis Perez Moret -43 7 33 18 10 22 133 90
18th Ta’lento MEX 4905 Ricardo Alvarez 8 13 30 SCP20 21 19 -41 132 91
19th Zancudo 1 USA 4550 Nicholas Dambrie 10 24 ZFP 15 31 11 -35 126 91
20th Mexico se siente MEX 5407 Peter Wiegandt 23 17 10 38 7 (43 TLE) 138 95
21st El Jeton MEX 5017 Aroldo de Rienzo 11 -34 28 19 25 16 133 99
22nd Kawabunga MEX 5327 Peter Colliard 27 22 21 10 -35 24 139 104
23rd Instigator FRA 2810 Victor Maldonado 26 21 16 (51 SCP30) 33 SCP30 14 161 110
24th Carisma MEX 2972 Eduardo Porter 12 (51 DSQ) 17 22 14 51 DNF 167 116
25th Sperry Volvo MEX 3485 Pablo Gutierrez 21 23 27 32 15 -33 151 118
26th Chicharra MEX 1584 Felipe Gerard 41 6 14 -44 27 34 166 122
27th Alebrije USA 1225 Rich Ketchum 25 9 -43 14 33 43 TLE 167 124
28th Matador MEX 5140 Pablo Carbajal 32 27 23 27 -36 23 168 132
29th Tunderbox. Racing USA 241 Ian Ttroter -38 25 35 17 31 31 177 139
30th Party Reptile USA 5206 Jim Farmer 31 (35 ZFP) 31 25 23 29 RDGb 174 139
31st Zorro MEX 4864 Francisco Guzman 20 39 (51 DSQ) 11 43 28 192 141
32nd El + Pkas MEX 1589 Juan ManueL Benitez 16 29 -37 35 34 27 178 141
33rd Triton MEX 4521 Brayan Guerrero -39 16 39 33 37 19 183 144
34th Honor MEX 2177 Edgar Giovvani Chon 34 42 30 -43 22 18 189 146
35th Asterix MEX 3788 Antonio Jacques 13 31 34 (44 SCP30) 41 32 195 151
36th Pipopes One MEX 1236 Jose Luis Rodriguez -42 32 32 16 39 39 200 158
37th Sin Varo MEX2847 Javier Tito Benitez (51 DNF) 51 DNC 36 37 20 15 210 159
38th Juglar MEX 1765 Guillermo Chavez (51 DNF) 51 DNC 23 SCP20 23 28 37 213 162
39th Orixa MEX 5324 Fernando Gutierrez 28 40 18 40 -46 43 TLE 215 169
40th Pisco Sour USA 1036 Don Taylor 30 36 39 SCP30 36 29 (43 TLE) 213 170
41st Pegais MEX 2829 Hugo Martinez 37 -43 42 34 38 20 214 171
42nd Metiche MEX 5302 Francisco Usobiaga 36 (51 DNC) 29 30 40 43 TLE 229 178
43rd Justicia MEX 4514 Deek Klat (51 DNF) 51 DNC 26 41 32 30 231 180
44th Sealion SWE 994 Andreas Olovsson 35 37 -45 39 42 29 227 182
45th Chile Manzano MEX 45 John Whitten 47 14 41 (51 DSQ) 49 43 TLE 245 194
46th Terror MEX 4904 Denis Gentry 40 41 ZFP 40 45 -47 40 253 206
47th Deber MEX 1889 Luis Fernando Maubon 45 44 48 48 (51 SCP30) 25 261 210
48th Lealtad MEX 1552 Alfredo Garduno Jaramilloi 44 38 49 49 (51 SCP30) 36 267 216
49th Aeolian MEX 2501 Juan Antonio Uroz 46 45 46 47 -48 38 270 222
50th El Profe MEX 2696 Raul Alvarado Herroz

Mike Ingham on the 2012 J/24 Worlds in Rochester, NY


First of many J24 interviews for the 2012 World Championship.

In a great move, the J24 Class has decided to make the next World Championship an open regatta with a very relaxed qualifying process.  This rebuilding effort has many thinking the championship will host over 125 boats.  In another great move, the class is moving in the right direction with its digital strategy.  Lambert Lai, one of the chairs of the 2012 Worlds, will host a series of interviews.  The first one being with North Sails’ Mike Ingham.   I’ve stolen this video from Mike Ingham’s Youtube channel.

Congrats to Peter Bream, Midwinters Champ!


Congrats to Peter Bream, Midwinters Champ!

Peter Bream and his team have won the J/24 Midwinters.  Old news since it has been a few weeks.  I’ve been hiding away redesigning the J24 Canada website.  Check out the full results here!  It was also the first bullet for the new Waterline J24 boat.  More to come.

2012 j24 midwinters

2012 j24 midwinters

 

J24 Midwinters – Day 3


Image

Peter Bream is still in the lead over Tony Parker and John Mollicone early in the third day of the J/24 Midwinters.  But for the gear freaks out there, Travis Odenbach won the first race ever with the newly designed Waterline Boat.  I believe this is the first event for the new design.  More to come.

Check out the pics here and the results here.

Congrats to Flip for his team’s victory at the J/24 East Coast Championships


It was a convincing win for the team of Flip Wehrheim on Team Poop at the J24 East Coast Championships held in Annapolis.  Mark Hillman did a great job gathering great sponsors.  There was no racing on Saturday do to heavy winds and cold weather.

J24 East Coast Championship

Series Standing – 5 races scored

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results saved: Sunday, October 30, 2011 5:26:17 PM EDT

 

Division: J24 (59 boats) (top)

Pos Bow/Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 Total
Points
Pos
1 62/ USA 2021 Team Poop Flip Wehrheim 2 2 1 3 11 19.00 1
2 56/ USA 1132 Spoilsport Stuart Challoner 3 17 6 2 1 29.00 2
3 26/ USA 5476 Cougar Will Welles 1 21 8 1 3 34.00 3
4 22/ USA 5448 Mike Ingham 4 15/20% 7 13 2 41.00 4
5 34/ 2934 West Marine Rigging Pete Levesque 20 4 5 8 4 41.00 5
6 21/ Can 2827 Rossi Milev 9 8 10 9 8 44.00 6
7 14/ USA 5235 Tim Healy 6 5 3 30 9 53.00 7
8 73/ 1450 Sleeper Scott Norris 10 14 13 6 10 53.00 8
9 16/ JPN 5430 Sokokumaru Satoshi Kume 14 7 14 5 15 55.00 9
10 58/ 58 Bangor Packet Tony Parker 8 10 16 4 19 57.00 10
11 18/ USA 5357 Beauty Bill Fastiggi 13 15 4 21 13 66.00 11
12 63/ USA 2917 long shot JP JP 12 23 18 10 12 75.00 12
13 36/ 4041 Pee Wee Kris Werner 5 26 9 19 21 80.00 13
14 28/ 1225 PIT PARTY Rich Ketchum 15 24 30 7 6 82.00 14
15 11/ USA 2274 WIP Mark Hillman 11 9 11 38 16 85.00 15
16 48/ 1208 Windhaven Mark Laura 25 12 2 12 35 86.00 16
17 13/ USA 4006 USA 4006 Peter Rich 7 32 26 36 5 106.00 17
18 57/ USA 4350 Colin Leon 22 13 28 16 31 110.00 18
19 40/ 1829 BASH Ron Medlin Jr. 29 20 12 24 27 112.00 19
20 35/ USA 5351 Murder Incorporated Andrea Casale 17 18 40 14 25 114.00 20
21 49/ USA 5257 Mental Floss Aidan Glackin 16 16 27 37 18 114.00 21
22 41/ USA 5277 Carolina Girl David Van Cleef 18 6 43 33 17 117.00 22
23 54/ 2393 Fugue State Kevin O’Brien 32 30 15 23 24 124.00 23
24 70/ CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush Gregory Blunden 24 35 35/20% 11 30 135.00 24
25 68/ USA 5296 Red Dawn John Wilsey 21 11 20 41 43 136.00 25
26 59/ USA 4306 Show Goat Jarrett Lynn 26 37 17 15 44 139.00 26
27 71/ 1964 Drivers Wanted TBD TBD 19 1 60/DNS 35 26 141.00 27
28 53/ 3293 Wildcard Paul Ford 30 47 32 28 7 144.00 28
29 27/ BER 3942 No Skirt Required Trevor Boyce 38 25 21 29 37 150.00 29
30 64/ 4269 Blue Strikes Back Brian Simkins 44 29 22 27 28 150.00 30
31 65/ 78 Buschwhacker Dan Busch 42 44 19 20 29 154.00 31
32 20/ USA 2350 Tribal Pleasures David Bonney 33 43 41 18 22 157.00 32
33 33/ USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff Pete Kassal 34 28 33 26 42 163.00 33
34 39/ 4550 STEVE Nicholas Dambrie 23 22 24 44 52/20% 165.00 34
35 52/ USA 833 Anna Bengt Johansson 31 39 36 48 14 168.00 35
36 12/ 3342 TRINITY Phillip Swanton 40 33 37 25 39 174.00 36
37 29/ 3479 Rush Hour Pat Fitzgerald 35 34 60/OCS 17 33 179.00 37
38 61/ 4202 ZOT Frank McNamara 45 40 34 32 34 185.00 38
39 19/ 5350 Millennium Falcon Paul Van Ravensway 37 19 35 46 50/20% 187.00 39
40 66/ USA 4398 Wharf Rat David Duquette 49 42 42 22 32 187.00 40
41 45/ 451 j-peas Paul Anstey 36 41 48 43 20 188.00 41
42 50/ 4049 Quicky Michael Veraldi 28 60/OCS 44 39 23 194.00 42
43 44/ USA 1396 Animal Andrew Brodie 39 31 31 49 47 197.00 43
44 47/ USA 1909 Miguel Sanchez Mays Dickey 41 36 39 42 46 204.00 44
45 46/ 342 JAKO Steven Jackson 46 46 29 31 60/DNS 212.00 45
46 69/ 2532 ROO Brady White 47 27 47 34 60/DNS 215.00 46
47 51/ 3417 Spontaneous Colin Cowland 48 38 50/20% 40 45 221.00 47
48 15/ USA 840 Rocket J Francis Ford 60/DNC 60/DNC 25 47 36 228.00 48
49 67/ 4800 A Good Hair Day Elaine Haher 55/20% 45 46 45 41 232.00 49
50 55/ USA 4686 Gladiator Matthew Goushy 27 48 45 60/DNC 60/DNC 240.00 50
51 43/ 462 SWAG James McGinnis 50 49 49 60/DNF 49/TLE 257.00 51
52T 17/ Mike Hobson 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 25/ USA 556 Sane Asylum Brent Ellwood 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 37/ USA 2918 Street Legal Chris Jankowski 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 30/ 3334 No Name TBD Mealy/Edinberg 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 24/ 3750 The J-Team Mark Rivera 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 72/ 4188 Calvin Ed Hartman 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 23/ 4295 Last Call Dan Markoff 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T
52T 32/ USA 5259 TWINS Waldek Zaleski 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 60/DNC 300.00T 52T

Notes

(1) Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2009-2012
(2) Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2

Information is provisional and subject to modification

Principal Race Officer: Mike Waters
Jury Chair: Hugh Elliot


Version 5.6.03: Regatta scoring by JavaScore, an Open Source project available at http://www.gromurph.org/javascore