2012 J24 North Americans started today!


 

 

34 boats are competing in this year’s J24 North Americans in Jacksonville, FL.  It might not be the biggest turnout due the Worlds held a few months ago, but the quality of the field is astounding.  Check out the live action here: http://www.j24northamericans2012.com/watch-the-race-live/

Santa Cruz wins the J24 Copa Mexico


Bruschetta wins the J24 Copa Mexico

Congrats to UK Sails’ Mauricio Santa Cruz and his crew on Bruschetta for their win in Mexico and never finishing out of the top 4! Quantum’s Tim Healy took second place followed by North Sails’ Chris Snow.  This is a big win for UK Sails.  After winning the 2011 US Nationals in Texas and the Gold medal in the J24 Class at the 2011 Pan Am Games, this puts Santa Cruz as the definite favourite for the Rochester Worlds.

Copyright All rights reserved by Strange Bird Photos

Place # Boat Name Owner R 1 R 2 R 3 R 4 R 5 R 6 R 7 R 8 R 9 R 10 Total
1 36 BRA 37 – Bruschetta Mauricio Santacruz 1 1 2 3 4 3 2 1 3 – 51 dnc 20
2 42 USA5235 – 11th Hour Racing Tim Healy 2 2 1 2 3 10 4 3 – 16 scp 3 30
3 6 USA5208 – Bogus Chris Snow 5 -20 5 7 2 5 3 16 zfp 2 1 46
4 43 USA1208 – Blue Demon Mike Ingham 6 3 11 -24 8 1 1 2 12 15 59
5 3 MEX1585 – Comex Kenneth Alejandro Porter Sordo 9 15 9 8 1 9 5 4 -20 11 71
6 20 CHI5465 – Joyita Vernon Robert -28 8 7 1 5 2 25 scp 21 5 2 76
7 22 MEX222 – Banamex Javier Vel‡squez Robinson 4 14 zfp 8 6 -16 13 7 9 14 4 79
8 34 MEX4029 – Monster Fish Carlos Miguel Alvarez Figueroa 15 5 4 9 -25 9 scp 17 14 23 5 101
9 32 GER5420 – Rotomas Jan-Marc Ulrich 3 28 zfp 18 5 – 51 ocs 8 9 5 29 10 115
10 52 MON 55 – Temptation Ian Ilsley 18 12 3 4 28 scp 12 26 scp 22 4 -32 129
11 11 MEX4528 – Tenaz Joaquin Bargall– 19 11 21 15 -29 21 8 10 7 22 134
12 13 BRA31 – Saint Regis Alex Luis 22 10 6 12 12 – 51 dnf 11 13 22 27 135
13 47 ITA479 – Digger Giovvani Campi 17 – 40 zfp 12 13 15 26 10 12 21 26 152
14 54 USA4550 – Zancudo I Nicholas Dambrie 10 34 zfp 14 31 10 -35 30 18 9 6 162
15 28 MEX5327 – Kawabunga Peter Colliard L–pez 27 22 20 10 34 24 12 – 51 dnf 6 8 163
16 46 MEX5017 – El Jet–n Aroldo De Rienzo 11 -33 27 19 24 16 21 27 8 19 172
17 55 FR2810 – Instigator V’ctor Maldonado Anso 26 21 15 – 51 scp 22 scp 14 13 29 13 25 178
18 15 MEX3485 – Sperry Volvo Pablo GutiŽrrez 21 23 26 32 14 -33 19 8 27 12 182
19 12 USA4906 – TMC Racing Michael Whitfield 7 28 24 26 20 7 22 20 30 -36 184
20 7 MEX4905 – Ta«lento Luis Ricardo Alvarez Figueroa 8 13 29 p20 21 18 41 – 42 scp 16 26 13 185
21 41 USA3845 – Jobbits Peter D.Sauer 24 26 -37 20 6 11 15 19.9 avg2 36 35 192.9
22 1 MEX5407 – MŽxico se Siente Peter Wiegandt Bahnsen 23 17 10 38 7 – 43 scp 25 15 24 38 197
23 39 USA1225 – Alebrije Rich Ketchum 25 9 42 14 32 – 43 scp 29 7 21 scp 20 199
24 26 MEX4514 – Justicia Secretaria de Marina (Heroica Escuela Naval Militar) 28.7 avg1 28.8 avg1 25 – 51 scp 31 30 11 scp 25 15 7 201.5
25 8 MEX5265 – Caspian Jorge Castillo Mart’nez 14 19 -43 28 11 6 32 35 18 40 203
26 19 MEX2972 – Carisma Eduardo Porter Ludwig 12 – 51 dsq 16 22 13 51 dnf 18 17 25 29 203
27 31 USA5206 – Party Reptile Jim Farmer 30 – 44 zfp 30 25 22 17 26 23 10 28 211
28 37 USA241 – Thunderbox Racing Ian Trotter 37 25 34 17 30 31 23 11 -38 9 217
29 51 MEX4924 – Amigo JosŽ Luis PŽrez Morett 42 7 32 18 9 22 – 45 scp 33 42 16 221
30 44 MEX1589 – El + Pkas Gerardo Benitez Benitez 16 29 36 35 33 27 -37 24 19 18 237
31 23 MEX2177 – Honor Secretaria de Marina (Heroica Escuela Naval Militar) 33 41 29 -43 21 18 24 28 11 34 239
32 45 MEX2847 – Sin Varo Javier Tito Benitez 30.8 avg1 30.8 avg1 35 37 19 15 -41 38 34 21 260.6
33 50 MEX4521 – Trit–n Brayan Guerrero 38 16 38 33 36 19 -43 31 35 17 263
34 21 MEX 5302 – Metiche Francisco Usobiaga Suinaga 35 – 51 dnf 28 30 39 43 scp 14 19 37 24 269
35 30 USA1036 – Pisco Sour Jasper Van Vliet 29 35 23 -36 28 30.2 avg2 34 32 28 30 269.2
36 5 MEX1236 – Pipopes One JosŽ Luis Rodr’guez Pedraza -41 32 31 16 38 39 38 36 31 14 275
37 9 MEX1584 – Chicharra Felipe Gerard Contreras 40 6 – 51 ocs 44 26 34 33 30 40 23 276
38 2 MEX5140 – Matador Pablo Carvajal Specia 31 27 22 27 35 23 42 41 -43 31 279
39 27 MEX3788 – Asterix Antonio Jacques 13 31 33 29 40 32 39 39 33 -41 289
40 16 MEX1765 – Juglar Guillermo Chavez Eckstein – 51 dnf 51 dnf 13 33 p20 27 37 43 scp 26 32 37 299
41 17 MEX4864 – Zorro Francisco Guzman Giraud 20 38 – 51 dsq 11 42 28 46 scp 51 dnf 41 33 310
42 10 MEX5324 – Orixa Fernando GutiŽrrez Argenzburg – 51 raf 39 17 40 45 43 scp 40 45 17 46 332
43 29 SWE994 – Sealion Andreas Olovsson 34 36 – 51 scp 39 41 29 31 34 46 45 335
44 33 MEX2829 – Pegais Hugo Mart’nez Rebollar 36 42 41 49 scp 37 20 44 40 – 51 dnc 51 dnc 360
45 14 MEX45 – Chile Manzano John Whitten 45 14 40 – 51 dsq 48 43 scp 47 44 45 44 370
46 4 MEX4904 – Terror Dennis Gentry 39 – 50 zfp 39 45 46 40 45 42 39 43 378
47 25 MEX1552 – Lealtad Secretaria de Marina (Heroica Escuela Naval Militar) 43 37 48 49 – 51 scp 36 48 37 47 39 384
48 24 MEX1889 – Deber Secretaria de Marina (Heroica Escuela Naval Militar) 44 43 47 48 – 51 scp 25 51 dnf 51 ocs 44 42 395
49 40 MEX2696 – El Profe Raœl Alvarado Herroz 32 32 avg2 46 46 – 51 dnc 51 dnc 51 dnf 51 dnc 51 dnc 51 dnc 411
50 35 MEX2501 – Aeolian Juan Antonio Uroz Mateu – 51 raf 51 raf 45 47 47 38 46 43 48 47 412

J24 Copa Mexico – Day 3 results


Santa Cruz still leads in Mexico at the J24 Copa Mexico but it’s photographer Jen Edney who is stealing the show.  Today, she did it with great go pro pics from the masthead!


Here are the results!

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Bruschetta BRA37 Mauricio Santacruz 1 1 2 3 -4 3 14 10
2nd 11TH Hours Racing USA 5235 Tim Healy 2 2 1 2 3 -10 20 10
3rd Joyita CHI 5465 Vernon Robert -29 8 7 1 5 2 52 23
4th Good Vives USA 5208 Chris Snow 5 -20 5 7 2 5 44 24
5th Blue Demon USA 1208 Mike Ingham 6 3 11 -24 8 1 53 29
6th Banamex MEX 222 Javier Velazquez 4 4 ZFP 8 6 -17 13 52 35
7th Comex MEX 1585 Keneth Porter 9 -15 9 8 1 9 51 36
8th Rotoman GER 5420 Stephan Karsunke 3 18 ZFP -19 5 8 8 61 42
9th Temptation MON 55 Ian Ilsey 18 12 3 4 (29 SCP10) 12 78 49
10th Monster Fish MEX 4029 Carlos Miguel Alvarez 15 5 4 24 SCP30 -26 9 SCP10 83 57
11th Saint Regis Punta Mita / Tango BRA 31 Alex Luiz 22 10 6 12 13 (51 DNF) 114 63
12th Caspian MEX 5265 Jorge Castillo 14 19 -44 28 12 6 123 79
13th Digger ITA479 Marzio Parimbew 17 (30 ZFP) 12 13 16 26 114 84
14th TMC Racing USA 4906 Michael Whitfield 7 -28 25 26 21 7 114 86
15th Jobbits USA 3845 Peter D. Sauer 24 26 -38 20 6 11 125 87
16th Tenaz MEX 4528 Joaquin Bargallo 19 11 22 15 -30 21 118 88
17th Amigo MEX 4924 Jose Luis Perez Moret -43 7 33 18 10 22 133 90
18th Ta’lento MEX 4905 Ricardo Alvarez 8 13 30 SCP20 21 19 -41 132 91
19th Zancudo 1 USA 4550 Nicholas Dambrie 10 24 ZFP 15 31 11 -35 126 91
20th Mexico se siente MEX 5407 Peter Wiegandt 23 17 10 38 7 (43 TLE) 138 95
21st El Jeton MEX 5017 Aroldo de Rienzo 11 -34 28 19 25 16 133 99
22nd Kawabunga MEX 5327 Peter Colliard 27 22 21 10 -35 24 139 104
23rd Instigator FRA 2810 Victor Maldonado 26 21 16 (51 SCP30) 33 SCP30 14 161 110
24th Carisma MEX 2972 Eduardo Porter 12 (51 DSQ) 17 22 14 51 DNF 167 116
25th Sperry Volvo MEX 3485 Pablo Gutierrez 21 23 27 32 15 -33 151 118
26th Chicharra MEX 1584 Felipe Gerard 41 6 14 -44 27 34 166 122
27th Alebrije USA 1225 Rich Ketchum 25 9 -43 14 33 43 TLE 167 124
28th Matador MEX 5140 Pablo Carbajal 32 27 23 27 -36 23 168 132
29th Tunderbox. Racing USA 241 Ian Ttroter -38 25 35 17 31 31 177 139
30th Party Reptile USA 5206 Jim Farmer 31 (35 ZFP) 31 25 23 29 RDGb 174 139
31st Zorro MEX 4864 Francisco Guzman 20 39 (51 DSQ) 11 43 28 192 141
32nd El + Pkas MEX 1589 Juan ManueL Benitez 16 29 -37 35 34 27 178 141
33rd Triton MEX 4521 Brayan Guerrero -39 16 39 33 37 19 183 144
34th Honor MEX 2177 Edgar Giovvani Chon 34 42 30 -43 22 18 189 146
35th Asterix MEX 3788 Antonio Jacques 13 31 34 (44 SCP30) 41 32 195 151
36th Pipopes One MEX 1236 Jose Luis Rodriguez -42 32 32 16 39 39 200 158
37th Sin Varo MEX2847 Javier Tito Benitez (51 DNF) 51 DNC 36 37 20 15 210 159
38th Juglar MEX 1765 Guillermo Chavez (51 DNF) 51 DNC 23 SCP20 23 28 37 213 162
39th Orixa MEX 5324 Fernando Gutierrez 28 40 18 40 -46 43 TLE 215 169
40th Pisco Sour USA 1036 Don Taylor 30 36 39 SCP30 36 29 (43 TLE) 213 170
41st Pegais MEX 2829 Hugo Martinez 37 -43 42 34 38 20 214 171
42nd Metiche MEX 5302 Francisco Usobiaga 36 (51 DNC) 29 30 40 43 TLE 229 178
43rd Justicia MEX 4514 Deek Klat (51 DNF) 51 DNC 26 41 32 30 231 180
44th Sealion SWE 994 Andreas Olovsson 35 37 -45 39 42 29 227 182
45th Chile Manzano MEX 45 John Whitten 47 14 41 (51 DSQ) 49 43 TLE 245 194
46th Terror MEX 4904 Denis Gentry 40 41 ZFP 40 45 -47 40 253 206
47th Deber MEX 1889 Luis Fernando Maubon 45 44 48 48 (51 SCP30) 25 261 210
48th Lealtad MEX 1552 Alfredo Garduno Jaramilloi 44 38 49 49 (51 SCP30) 36 267 216
49th Aeolian MEX 2501 Juan Antonio Uroz 46 45 46 47 -48 38 270 222
50th El Profe MEX 2696 Raul Alvarado Herroz

J24 Copa Mexico – Day 2 results


J24 Results from day 2 at the Copa Mexico.  This is a nice early season Worlds preview with two former World Champs, Santa Cruz and Healy duking it out!

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Entries: 50, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank Boat SailNo HelmName R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Net
1st Bruschetta BRA37 Mauricio Santacruz 1 1 2 3 7 7
2nd 11TH Hours Racing USA 5235 Tim Healy 2 2 1 2 7 7
3rd Banamex MEX 222 Javier Velazquez 4 14 ZFP 8 6 32 32
4th Monster Fish MEX 4029 Carlos Miguel Alvarez 15 5 4 9 33 33
5th Temptation MON 55 Ian Ilsey 18 12 3 4 37 37
6th Good Vives USA 5208 Chris Snow 5 20 5 7 37 37
7th Comex MEX 1585 Keneth Porter 9 15 9 8 41 41
8th Blue Demon USA 1208 Mike Ingham 6 3 11 24 44 44
9th Joyita CHI 5465 Vernon Robert 29 8 7 1 45 45
10th Saint Regis Punta Mita / Tango BRA 31 Alex Luiz 22 10 6 12 50 50
11th Rotoman GER 5420 Stephan Karsunke 3 28 ZFP 19 5 55 55
12th Ta’lento MEX 4905 Ricardo Alvarez 8 13 20 21 62 62
13th Tenaz MEX 4528 Joaquin Bargallo 19 11 22 15 67 67
14th Kawabunga MEX 5327 Peter Colliard 27 22 21 10 80 80
15th Digger ITA479 Marzio Parimbew 17 40 ZFP 12 13 82 82
16th TMC Racing USA 4906 Michael Whitfield 7 28 25 26 86 86
17th Mexico se siente MEX 5407 Peter Wiegandt 23 17 10 38 88 88
18th Zancudo 1 USA 4550 Nicholas Dambrie 10 34 ZFP 15 31 90 90
19th Alebrije USA 1225 Rich Ketchum 25 9 44 14 92 92
20th El Jeton MEX 5017 Aroldo de Rienzo 11 34 28 19 92 92
21st Zorro MEX 4864 Francisco Guzman 20 39 29 11 99 99
22nd Amigo MEX 4924 Jose Luis Perez Moret 43 7 34 18 102 102
23rd Carisma MEX 2972 Eduardo Porter 12 51 DSQ 17 22 102 102
24th Sperry Volvo MEX 3485 Pablo Gutierrez 21 23 27 32 103 103
25th Chicharra MEX 1584 Felipe Gerard 41 6 14 44 105 105
26th Instigator FRA 2810 Victor Maldonado 26 21 16 42 105 105
27th Caspian MEX 5265 Jorge Castillo 14 19 45 28 106 106
28th Asterix MEX 3788 Antonio Jacques 13 31 35 29 108 108
29th Jobbits USA 3845 Peter D. Sauer 24 26 39 20 109 109
30th Matador MEX 5140 Pablo Carbajal 32 27 23 27 109 109
31st Tunderbox. Racing USA 241 Ian Ttroter 38 25 36 17 116 116
32nd El + Pkas MEX 1589 Juan ManueL Benitez 16 29 38 35 118 118
33rd Pipopes One MEX 1236 Jose Luis Rodriguez 42 32 33 16 123 123
34th Orixa MEX 5324 Fernando Gutierrez 28 40 18 40 126 126
35th Pisco Sour USA 1036 Don Taylor 30 36 24 36 126 126
36th Triton MEX 4521 Brayan Guerrero 39 16 40 33 128 128
37th Party Reptile USA 5206 Jim Farmer 31 45 ZFP 32 25 133 133
38th Juglar MEX 1765 Guillermo Chavez 51 DNF 51 DNC 13 23 138 138
39th Metiche MEX 5302 Francisco Usobiaga 36 51 DNC 30 30 147 147
40th Honor MEX 2177 Edgar Giovvani Chon 34 42 31 43 150 150
41st Chile Manzano MEX 45 John Whitten 47 14 42 48 151 151
42nd Pegais MEX 2829 Hugo Martinez 37 43 43 34 157 157
43rd Sealion SWE 994 Andreas Olovsson 35 37 46 39 157 157
44th Justicia MEX 4514 Deek Klat 51 DNF 51 DNC 26 41 169 169
45th El Profe MEX 2696 Raul Alvarado Herroz 33 42 RDGa 48 46 169 169
46th Sin Varo MEX2847 Javier Tito Benitez 51 DNF 51 DNC 37 37 176 176
47th Terror MEX 4904 Denis Gentry 40 51 ZFP 41 45 177 177
48th Lealtad MEX 1552 Alfredo Garduno Jaramilloi 44 38 50 50 182 182
49th Aeolian MEX 2501 Juan Antonio Uroz 46 45 47 47 185 185
50th Deber MEX 1889 Luis Fernando Maubon 45 44 49 49 187 187

Copa mexico 2012

Copa mexico 2012